This year’s Leicestershire County Show was the biggest and most spectacular yet! This is the second consecutive year that Market Harborough has accommodated our county show at the Airfield Business Park just outside the town centre.

Around 13,000 people passed through the gates of the event that celebrates all aspects of rural life; a healthy increase on the 12,000 that attended in 2016.

 

The highlights of the 2017 County Show

Visitors were treated to a wide variety of activities on the day, including a motorcycle stunt display, a dog show and a classic car and tractor rally. These were held amongst the range of trade shows, craft stands and rural competitions. The opening day concluded with a luxurious banquet dinner and live music in the members’ marquee at the showground. Highlights included:

  • Broke FMX – a thrilling display of freestyle motocross stunts, with athletes jumping 35 feet in the air carrying out acrobatic stunts over gaps approaching 100 feet.

 

  • Rockwood Dog Display Team – these clever canines are all family pets and live within the home. Many of the dogs have been rescued from bad homes and come in all shapes and sizes performing fun tricks for the crowd. This event was a big hit with animal lovers.

 

  • Tractor pulling competition – a firm favourite on the rural scene – and more exciting than it may sound. When more than one tractor completes the course, more weight is added to the sled. Competitors who moved further than 300 feet competed in a pull-off; the winner was the one who pulled the sled the furthest.

 

Response from the public to the Leicestershire County Show

Facebook is a great communication platform for our visitors with almost 3,000 followers. We were delighted to receive useful feedback from this year’s event and great suggestions for the 2018 Leicestershire County Show. We love to hear back from the people who came, because after all, the weekend is all for you.

“It was a fantastic show with so much to see and do. The horse and lady stole the show for me. Pure elegance. Well done to all who helped organise.”  Michelle

The heavy horses were beautiful and well represented; the commentator was obviously very knowledgeable and demonstrated true passion for these wonderful horses. The stagecoach and horses were great to see and a rare exhibit, usually only seen at bigger shows such as Royal Windsor….. Motorbikes also brilliant!”  Kerry

Brilliant show. We’ll be back. We loved the bike stunts and classic vehicles especially, plus very good quality craft stalls. Thanks!”  Melanie

“It was a great show. Really impressed with the variety of entertainment in the main ring.”  Sarah

“Great show, better than the Countryfile show. Roll on next year.” Graham

 

1st, 2nd and 3rd place results for the 2017 Leicestershire County Show

To view all results, CLICK HERE to open the Results PDF…

SATURDAY

Rihs Open Working Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Katy Green I’m a Diamond Katy Green
2nd Caroline Smith Cundlegreen Birthday Girl Vanessa Francis
3rd Sue Walker Classy Rebel Sue Walker

 Amateur Exhibitor Working Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Holly Harling Silktown Emerald
2nd Camilla Southerington Eliza Camilla Southerington
3rd Sue Walker Mr Riordan Sue Walker

Rihs Lightweight Ridden Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Adam Taylor First Rate Mrs Paulette Cooper
3rd Victoria Rhodes Fredie Girl Victoria Rhodes

Rihs Middleweight Ridden Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jo Strange Jakreecha Jo Strange

Rihs Heavyweight Ridden Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sue Walker The Parishoner Sue Walker

Rihs Ladies Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jo Strange Jakreecha Jo Strange

Championship For Classes 1-6 – Ring 1

Champion 298 The Parishoner Sue Walker
Reserve 195 I’m A Diamond Katy Green

Working Show Horse – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jill Wornall Celtae Cross Miss R. Bailey
2nd Susan Holroyd Chicory Chat Susan Holroyd
3rd Di Hart Geoff Di Hart

Novice Working Hunter Horse – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Bruce Langley-Mckim Carrigfada Grey Mist Bruce Langley-Mckim
2nd Anna Hickling Kaspier Lad Anna Hickling
3rd Georgina Ellis Tomtom Joanna Andrews

Open Working Hunter Horse – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Camilla Southerington Eliza Camilla Southerington
2nd Mrs Rosemary Morris Cookstown Mrs Rosemary Morris
3rd Bruce Langley-Mckim Carrigfada Grey Mist Bruce Langley-Mckim

Ring 1 – Championship For Classes 7-9

Champion 149 Celtae Cross Miss R. Bailey
Reserve 284 Eliza Camilla Southerington

Novice Ridden Hunter – Ring 1

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sabrina Mcclumpha Ebonys Boy Sabrina Mcclumpha
2nd Jorja Deacon First Cape Jorja Deacon
3rd Livvy Gann Joys Pride Livvy Gann

Open Ridden Hunter – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Mrs Rosemary Morris Cookstown Mrs Rosemary Morris
2nd Victoria Rhodes Fredie Girl Victoria Rhodes

Novice Ridden Cob – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tracey Harris Prime Tyme Tracey Harris
2nd Lesley King Ballyskeagh Blue Lesley King
3rd Mrs Ann Lee Magellen Mrs Ann Lee

Open Ridden Cob – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jill Wornall Colour Coded Jill Wornall
2nd Dougie Kent Coleridge Dougie Kent
3rd Lesley King Ballyskeagh Blue Lesley King

Novice Riding Horse – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rachael Holmes Pipers Royal Sonata Holmes Family
2nd Sybil Atkinson Jambalaya Mrs C S Atkinson
3rd Victoria Hopkins Welham Black Magic Pamela Watt

Open Riding Horse – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rachael Holmes Pipers Royal Sonata Holmes Family
2nd Sarah Gibbons Mafeking Sarah Gibbons
3rd Sarah Lindsey Tout A L’heure Sarah Lindsey

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 10-16

Champion 152 Colour Coded Jill Wornall
Reserve 166 Prime Tyme Tracey Harris

In Hand Pure/Part Bred Cleveland Bay – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Lesley King Harrington Mahogany Lesley King
2nd Jane Harper Saintelucie Celine Isolina Rowena Scrimshaw
3rd Bruce Langley-Mckim Thomsonbrook Secret Love Bruce Langley-Mckim

In Hand Pure/Part Bred Cleveland Bay Foal – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Bruce Langley-Mckim Ormelies Secret Beauty Bruce Langley-Mckim
2nd Jane Harper Saintelice Louis Gilbert Rowena Scrimshaw

In Hand Pure/Part Bred Cleveland Bay Youngstock 1-3yrs – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Bruce Langley-Mckim Thomsonbrook Beowulf Bruce Langley-Mckim
2nd Lesley King Barbarian Hercules Lesley King
3rd Brian Comb Bahian Shadow Brian Comb

Ridden Pure/Part Bred Cleveland Bay – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jo Strange Cholderton Ida Jo Strange
2nd Jo Strange Jakreecha Jo Strange
3rd Caroline Saunders Thomsonbrook Top Tiger Dr Geoffrey Burrows

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 17-20

Champion 266 Thomsonbrook Beowulf Bruce Langley-Mckim
Reserve 265 Ormelies Secret Beauty Bruce Langley-Mckim

Chaps (Uk) Non-Native In-Hand Horse Qualifier  – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Ellie Coales Westceffyl Amazing Grace Ellie Coales
2nd Mandy Jeffery Picture Puzzle Mandy Jeffery
3rd Angela Stocker Ballyskeagh On The Rocks Angela Stocker

Chaps (Uk) Native/Cob/Traditional In-Hand Horse Qualifier – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rebecca Baker Willows Fire Rebecca Baker
2nd Terrie Cowley Lionswood The In Thing Terrie Cowley

Chaps (Uk) Non-Native Ridden Horse Qualifier  – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Louise Burbidge Sheriff Woody Louise Burbidge
2nd Susan Holroyd Chicory Chat Susan Holroyd
3rd Angela Stocker Ballyskeagh On The Rocks Angela Stocker

Chaps (Uk) Native/Cob/Traditional Ridden Horse Qualifier – Ring 2

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jill Wornall Colour Coded Jill Wornall
2nd Bronwyn Ward Makers Jar Of Hearts Bronwyn Ward
3rd Georgina Beesley Yogi The 3rd Sandra Clarke

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 21-24

Champion 152 Colour Coded Jill Wornall
Reserve 133 Makers Jar Of Hearts Bronwyn Ward

Ridden Ex Racehorse/Thoroughbred

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Mrs Rosemary Morris Pass It On Mr M Dawson
2nd Mandy Jeffery Picture Puzzle Mandy Jeffery
3rd Charlotte Tiso Roman Landing Charlotte Tiso

In-Hand Ex Racehorse/Thoroughbred – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Caroline Saunders Shooters Wood Neil Saunders
2nd Mandy Jeffery Picture Puzzle Mandy Jeffery
3rd Gavin Vaughan Cousin Guillaume Mrs P A Olivent

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 25-26

Champion 48 Pass It On Mr M Dawson
Reserve 195 Shooters Wood Neil Saunders

Ridden Foreign/World/Rare Breeds – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jo Strange Cholderton Ida Jo Strange
2nd Joanne Critchlow Stylo Van De Edelweiss Joanne Critchlow
3rd Sara Watkins Oxnead Ovation Sara Watkins

In-Hand Foreign/World/Rare Breeds – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Melanie Viner Moseley Triad Melanie Viner
2nd Lauran Allan Hallhouse Gladimere Brian Comb
3rd Lesley King Barbarian Hercules Lesley King

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 27-28

Champion 221 Moseley Triad Melanie Viner
Reserve 219 Stylo Van De Edelweiss Joanne Critchlow

Irish Draught Pure Bred Maturity – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Bruce Langley-Mckim Carrigfada Grey Mist Bruce Langley-Mckim
2nd Barbara Wale Ardrinane Beauty Robert Heighton, Karl Massey

Irish Draught Sport Horse Maturity – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Anna Hickling Kaspier Lad Anna Hickling

Ridden Pure Bred Irish Draught – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Bruce Langley-Mckim Carrigfada Grey Mist Bruce Langley-Mckim
2nd Barbara Wale Ardrinane Beauty Robert Heighton, Karl Massey
3rd Sue Walker Mr Riordan Sue Walker

Ridden Irish Draught Sport Horse – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Anna Hickling Kaspier Lad Anna Hickling
2nd Georgina Beesley Mountain Hideaway Georgina Beesley
3rd Livvy Gann Joys Pride Livvy Gann

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 29-34

Champion 268 Kaspier Lad Anna Hickling
Reserve 148 Mountain Hideaway Georgina Beesley

Diamond Veteran In-Hand (25 Years And Over) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Lisa Dawn Mullan Willow Hill Lisa Dawn Mullan

Veteran In-Hand (20–24 Years) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Nicola Timmins Croft Sensation Nicola Timmins
2nd Elena Anthony Morning Springs Elena Anthony

Pre-Veteran In-Hand (15–19 Years) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sarah Warmington Yarningale Magnum Sarah Warmington
2nd Sarah Gibbons Mafeking Sarah Gibbons
3rd Chris Hollands Hwylog Rainbow Chris Hollands

Diamond Veteran Ridden (25 Years And Over) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rebecca Beadle Il Furetto Rebecca Beadle

Veteran Ridden (20–24 Years) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Elena Anthony Morning Springs Elena Anthony
2nd Alexandra Cornwall Emerald O’malley Alexandra Cornwall
3rd Natalie Duncan Taro Prince (Malachy) Natalie Duncan

Pre-Veteran Ridden (15–19 Years) – Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Michelle Henson Broadstone Darwin Michelle Henson
2nd Sarah Gibbons Mafeking Sarah Gibbons
3rd Sarah Warmington Yarningale Magnum Sarah Warmington

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 35-40

Champion 223 Morning Springs Elena Anthony
Reserve 228 Broadstone Darwin Michelle Henson

Hunter Brood Mare- Ring 3

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Isabel Barker Cool Cat Isabel Barker
2nd Victoria Leggett Willowmeana Business Victoria Leggett

Hunter Foal – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Victoria Leggett Tamasha Exclusive Edition Victoria Leggett
2nd Isabel Barker Top Cat Isabel Barker

Hunter, Yearling – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Vanessa Francis Cundlegreen Garanwyn Vanessa Francis

Hunter, Two Year Old – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sue Beauclerk Tamasha Unique Moment Sue Beauclerk

Sport Horse Brood Mare – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Isabel Barker Cool Cat Isabel Barker
2nd Victoria Leggett Willowmeana Business Victoria Leggett

Sport Horse Foal – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Victoria Leggett Tamasha Exclusive Edition Victoria Leggett
2nd Isabel Barker Top Cat Isabel Barker

Potential Sport Horse, Yearling – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Vanessa Francis Cundlegreen Garanwyn Vanessa Francis
2nd Amie Warren Clarissa Of Westoak Amie Warren

Potential Sport Horse, Two Year Old – Ring 4

RESULT Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sue Beauclerk Tamasha Unique Moment Sue Beauclerk

 

SUNDAY

The Nps/Team Harvey Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Ruby Talbot-Jones Britains Story Teller Laura Jones

The Nps/Team Harvey Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Emily Doe My Last Rolo Alex Doe

The Nps/Team Harvey Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Helen Leeson Hillgarth Hawk Helen Leeson
2nd India Marshall Heliand Butterfly Bret Marshall
3rd Kelly Driver Glenrock Stormer Kelly Driver

The Nps/Team Harvey Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Kelly Driver The Heartbreaker Kelly Driver
2nd Tara Rait-Rattray Dolly Daydream Tara Rait-Rattray
3rd Amber Marshall Spring Serenade Bret Marshall

Ring 1 – Championship For Classes 52-55

Champion 180 Helen Leeson Hillgarth Hawk Helen Leeson
Reserve 163 Helen Leeson Hillgarth Hawk Helen Leeson

The Nps/Topspec M&M Working Hunter Pony National Champ – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Anna Beresford Wellbrow Osprey Anna Beresford

The Nps/Topspec M&M Working Hunter Pony National Champ – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sophie Hetherton-Davies Gort Garrow Willow Mrs S Smith
2nd Holly Castledine Lynbrie Chantelle Holly Castledine
3rd Anna Beresford Kingdom Of Ryedale Anna Beresford

The Nps/Topspec M&M Working Hunter Pony National Champ – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sophie Hetherton-Davies Ross Romeo Mrs S Smith
2nd Holly Castledine Llanarth Grand Design Holly Castledine

Ring 1 – Championship For Classes 56-59

Champion 302 Anna Beresford Wellbrow Osprey Anna Beresford
Reserve 8 Sophie Hetherton-Davies Gort Garrow Willow Mrs S Smith

Novice Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st India Marshall Heliand Butterfly Bret Marshall
2nd Emily Doe My Last Rolo Alex Doe
3rd Amber Marshall Spring Serenade Bret Marshall

Open Working Hunter Pony – Ring 1

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rebecca Giles Lochan Beag Rogaire Rebecca Giles
2nd Kelly Driver The Heartbreaker Kelly Driver

Ring 1 – Championship For Classes 60 & 61

Champion 72 Rebecca Giles Lochan Beag Rogaire Rebecca Giles
Reserve 309 India Marshall Heliand Butterfly Bret Marshall

Tgca Youngstock – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Violet Dodd Mr Winston Silver Sam Savage
2nd Anna Sumner Sd Rock My World Anna Sumner
3rd Terrie Cowley Lionswood The In Thing Terrie Cowley

Tgca In-Hand – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Vicky Lee Ferdie Vicky Lee
2nd Rowena King Rspca Tess Rowena King
3rd Rebecca Baker Mister Gormless Rebecca Baker

Tgca Ridden – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Vikki Jenkins Mr Woo Vikki Jenkins
2nd Val Brown Charlie Val Brown

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 62 –  64

Champion 131 Vikki Jenkins Mr Woo Vikki Jenkins
Reserve 127 Anna Sumner Sd Rock My World Anna Sumner

The Nps/Kellythorpe Stud Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony Gold Medal Open Ridden British National Championship – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Amber Marshall Spring Serenade Bret Marshall

The Nps/Kellythorpe Stud Show Pony/Show Hunter Pony Gold Medal Open Ridden British National Championship – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Rebecca Giles Lochan Beag Rogaire Rebecca Giles

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 65 –  68

Champion 72 Rebecca Giles Lochan Beag Rogaire Rebecca Giles
Reserve 308 Amber Marshall Spring Serenade Bret Marshall

The Nps/Area 20 Show Pony In-Hand Supreme Nat Champs – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Zoe Muxlow Valentine Quick Step Zoe Muxlow

The Nps/Area 20 Show Pony In-Hand Supreme Nat Champs – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Henrietta Barton West Leake Sophistication Henrietta Barton
2nd Charlotte Donnelly Whiteboro Word Of Mouth Charlotte Donnelly

The Nps/The Grahams Show Hunter Pony In-Hand National Championships – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Charlotte Hammond Marsh Mellow Charlotte Hammond

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 69 –  73

Champion 52 Henrietta Barton West Leake Sophistication Henrietta Barton
Reserve 19 Zoe Muxlow Valentine Quick Step Zoe Muxlow

Side Saddle Association (Ssa) Classes – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Lauren Allin Ashton Flight Lauren Allin
2nd Laura Elliott Shanbo Shadow Laura Elliott
3rd Elizabeth Rogers Lord Manhattan Elizabeth Rogers

Side Saddle Association (Ssa) Classes – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Elizabeth Rogers Lord Manhattan Elizabeth Rogers
2nd Barbara Wale Kingsville Maybe Tiger Sharon Harding
3rd Jenny Childs Carrigfada Grey Mist Bruce Langley-Mckim

Side Saddle Association (Ssa) Classes – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner  
1st Lauren Allin Ashton Flight Lauren Allin
2nd Laura Elliott Shanbo Shadow Laura Elliott  
3rd Millie Somerfield Penny Lauren Allin  

Side Saddle Association (Ssa) Classes – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jane Harper Crimewave 2 Jane Harper
2nd Laura Elliott Shanbo Shadow Laura Elliott
3rd Barbara Wale Kingsville Maybe Tiger Sharon Harding

Ring 2 – Championship For Classes 74 –  77

 

Champion 269 Lauren Allin Ashton Flight Lauren Allin
Reserve 189 Jane Harper Crimewave 2 Jane Harper

The Nps/Ringside Stud M&M Open Ridden National Championships– Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tara Rait-Rattray Silver Bloom Emma Corey Morris
2nd Jade Clements Blackwell Chalice Pamela Watt

The Nps/Ringside Stud M&M Open Ridden National Championships – Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Holly Castledine Llanarth Grand Design Holly Castledine
2nd G Cowell C Scott Northwick Sparkling Jack G Cowell C Scott
3rd Ellie Jones Garthfach Quest Stephen Durham

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 78 –  82 – Ring 3

Champion 11 Holly Castledine Llanarth Grand Design Holly Castledine
Reserve 272 G Cowell C Scott Northwick Sparkling Jack G Cowell C Scott

Chaps (Uk) Non-Native In-Hand Pony Qualifier – Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
Karen Knight Scrappy Shorts Karen Knight

Chaps (Uk) Native/Cob/Traditional In-Hand Pony Qualifier – Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Mandy Jeffery Roxy Blue Mandy Jeffery
2nd Terrie Cowley Lionswood Bunny Girl Terrie Cowley
3rd Vicky Lee Ferdie Vicky Lee

Chaps (Uk) Non-Native Ridden Pony Qualifier – Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st India Marshall Heliand Butterfly Bret Marshall

Chaps (Uk) Native/Cob/Traditional Ridden Pony Qualifier – Ring 3

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Dawn Birdsey Splashdown Lenny Rowan Indge
2nd Natalie Woodward Wishmaker Aimee Lewis
3rd Vikki Jenkins Mr Woo Vikki Jenkins

Ring 3 – Championship For Classes 83 –  86

Champion 102 Dawn Birdsey Splashdown Lenny Rowan Indge
Reserve 203 Mandy Jeffery Roxy Blue Mandy Jeffery

Section A – Welsh Mountain Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tracy Rice Jenkira Sherona Mrs T E Rice
2nd A Tyson Pinewell Hanky Panky Mrs E Tyson
3rd Ray Burr Abburr The Beginning Ray Burr

Section A – Welsh Mountain Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st S Day Blethyn Starflower S Day
2nd K Phillips Fransland Benscliffe K F Phillips
3rd Tracy Rice Jenkira Kandice Mrs T E Rice

Section A – Welsh Mountain Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Timothy Waddington Betws  Eiddwen Timothy Waddington
2nd Sandy Goodwin Tame Valley Siena Sandy Goodwin
3rd S Day Blethyn Rhia S Day

Section A – Welsh Mountain Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Timothy Waddington Brackenrigg Lady Of Shallot Timothy Waddington

Section A – Welsh Mountain Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Marla Brown Cui Sonny Marla Brown
2nd Timothy Waddington Thistledown Lovelorn Timothy Waddington

Wpcs Section A Bronze Medal Championship – Ring 4

Champion 4 Marla Brown   Marla Brown
Reserve 109 Timothy Waddington Betws  Eiddwen Timothy Waddington

Section B – Welsh Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jane Grant Cadlanvalley Candice Jane Grant
2nd Carole Panayi Hillcrests Skys The Limit Carole Panayi

Section B – Welsh Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jane Grant Stoak Anastasia Jane Grant
2nd Peter Cornes Antsar Prince Royale 99185 Peter & Hazel Cornes

Section B – Welsh Ponies – Judge Ms Megan Lewis – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st S Board Jones Thamesbourne Peacock Sheilagh Board Jones
2nd S Board Jones Leucarum Rachel Sheilagh Board Jones

Wpcs Section B Bronze Medal Championship – Ring 4

Champion 108 Jane Grant Cadlanvalley Candice Jane Grant
Reserve 112 Jane Grant Stoak Anastasia Jane Grant

Section C – Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Heidi Tyson Ballagh The Boss Mrs E Tyson
2nd Fiona Clayton Redpools Margaret-Rose Fiona Clayton

Section C – Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Elizabeth Hatton Parc Gloria Elizabeth Hatton

Section C – Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Elizabeth Hatton Banroc Isadora Elizabeth Hatton

Section C – Welsh Ponies (Cob Type) – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tim Hall Ballagh The Buck Tim Hall

Wpcs Section C Bronze Medal Championship – Ring 4

Champion 296 Tim Hall Ballagh The Buck Tim Hall
Reserve 79 Heidi Tyson Ballagh The Boss Mrs E Tyson

Section D – Welsh Cobs – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st S Richter Fronarth Charlotte Dujardin Mr And Mrs Richter
2nd Gary Skeels Moneydie Conor Stephanie Munn

Section D – Welsh Cobs – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Alex Parsonage Cascob Mlady Alex Parsonage

Section D – Welsh Cobs – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Wendy Gibson Trixies Danielle Wendy Gibson
2nd Sharna Rose Trevallion Charlie Sharna Rose
3rd G Cowell C Scott Northwick Sparkling Jack G Cowell C Scott

Section D – Welsh Cobs – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Stephanie Munn Melgar Welsh Wispa Stephanie Munn

Section D – Welsh Cobs – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Emma Launder Erddreiniog Atomic Elizabetth Launder

Wpcs Section D Bronze Medal Championship – Ring 4

Champion 115 Emma Launder Erddreiniog Atomic Elizabetth Launder
Reserve 82 S Richter Fronarth Charlotte Dujardin Mr & Mrs S Richter

Welsh Part Bred – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Zoe Muxlow Valentine Quick Step Zoe Muxlow
2nd Charlotte Hammond Marsh Mellow Desmond Hammond

Welsh Part Bred – Judge Mrs Marilyn Turner – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Sarah Lindsey Up And Running Sarah Lindsey
2nd Jane Grant Thimbleby Angelique Jane Grant
3rd Ruby Talbot-Jones Britains Story Teller Laura Jones

Wpcs Part Bred Bronze Medal Championship – Ring 4

Champion 193 Sarah Lindsey Up And Running Sarah Lindsey
Reserve 119 Ruby Talbot-Jones Britains Story Teller Laura Jones

Leicestershire County Show Wpcs Welsh Section A, B, C, D & Part Bred Championship – Ring 4

Champion 115 Emma Launder Erddreiniog Atomic Elizabetth Launder
Reserve 107 Jane Grant Thimbleby Angelique Jane Grant

The Nps/Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand Summer Championship – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Melanie Viner Moseley Triad Melanie Viner
3rd Sharon Bunney Moonlights Marcasite Sparkle Sharon Bunney
2nd Fiona Clayton Idahall The Dragon Fly Fiona ClaytonThe 

Nps/Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand Summer Championship – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st A Tyson Pinewell Hanky Panky Mrs E Tyson
2nd Jane Grant Stoak Anastasia Jane Grant
3rd Emma Launder Skelwith Celtic Sun Emma Launder

The Nps/Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand Summer Championship – Ring 4

1st G Cowell C Scott Kebroyd Jet G Cowell C Scott
2nd Laura Drake Madeline Of Millfield Laura And Julie Drake
3rd Vanessa Fowler Castle Hill Reuben Vanessa Fowler

The Nps/Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand Summer Championship – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Richard Goddard Blackwell Chalice Pamela Watt
2nd Carolyn Pickford Moneyhills Nightlight Carolyn Pickford
3rd Anna Concannon Ashley Sensation Pamela Watt

The Nps/Highbrook Stud M&M In-Hand Summer Championship – Ring 4

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st G Cowell C Scott Northwick Sparkling Jack G Cowell C Scott
2nd Fiona Clayton Redpools Margaret-Rose Fiona Clayton

Ring 4 – Championship For Classes 117 –  121

Champion 221 Melanie Viner Moseley Triad Melanie Viner
Reserve 78 A Tyson Pinewell Hanky Panky Mrs E Tyson
Third 272 G Cowell C Scott Northwick Sparkling Jack G Cowell C Scott Qm1560

Spsbs Shetland Ponies In-Hand – Ring 2

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Jane Smith Threapwood Tarna Jane Smith
2nd Maurice Arden Claylands Stirling Maurice Arden
3rd Maurice Arden Claylands Dabil Of The Highlands Maurice Arden

Standard Shetland Yearling, 2 Or 3 Year Old – Class 123

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st 287 Emma Payne Slades Marshmallow
2nd 288 Emma Payne Slades Merriweather

Miniature Shetland Stallion – Class 124

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Margaret Bootyman Eiger Osco Margaret Bootyman
2nd Brenda Twining Pinglewood Saul Brenda Twining
3rd Paula Jessop Snellsmore Pinocchio Paula Jessop

Miniature Shetland Stallion, Mare Or Gelding 4yrs+ With Or Without Foal At Foot – Class 125

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Glenn Smith Gott Mabs Glenn Smith
2nd Lindsey Davis Morjoy Leo Debbie Davis
3rd Hannah Greasley Mardlebrook Joyful  Aq2326 Hannah Greasley

Miniature Shetland Yearling – Class 126

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Brenda Twining Pinglewood Lottie Brenda Twining
2nd Debbie Davis Whitalis Georgina Debbie Davis
3rd Paula Jessop Bwlchclawdd Glorious Girl Paula Jessop

Miniature Shetland 2 Or 3 Year Old – Class 127

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tara Birch Edern Dwynwen Felen Tara Birch
2nd Debbie Davis Cherub’s Court Jester Debbie Davis
3rd Brenda Twining Pinglewood Gypsy Brenda Twining

Standard And Miniature Coloured Shetland – Class 128

Result Exhibitor Horse Owner
1st Tara Birch Edern Dwynwen Felen Tara Birch
2nd Debbie Davis Cherub’s Court Jester Debbie Davis
3rd Emma Payne Slades Marshmallow

Leicestershire County Show Shetland Championship – Classes 122 To 128

Champion 250 Jane Smith Threapwood Tarna Jane Smith
Reserve 246 Tara Birch Edern Dwynwen Felen Tara Birch

Mini Championship – Spsbs

Champion 246 Tara Birch Edern Dwynwen Felen Tara Birch
Reserve 251 Glenn Smith Gott Mabs Glenn Smith